PSL 2023 players performance

PSL 8 ALL TEAMS PERFORMANCES| TOP PSL 2023 PLAYERS

The Pakistan Super League season 8 is just around the corner, and cricket fans are looking forward to finding out which team performed well in the previous seven seasons. Also, who took the most wickets and scored the most runs in the PSL?

In this section, we will provide information regarding the statistics of all teams and the performances of individual players. in PSL 2023 draft all players name announced.

In this article, you’ll learn about:

  • HBL PSL 2023 All Teams Performances
  • Lahore Qalandars
  • Islamabad United
  • Karachi Kings
  • Multan Sultan
  • Quetta Gladiators
  • Peshawar Zalmi

For PSL Predictions, Live Streaming, Latest PSL News Follow our website.

HBL PSL 2022 All Teams Performances

TeamsDurationTotal Matches PlayedWonLostTie and winTie+ LostNo ResultPercentage (%)
Islamabad United2016-202277413510053.89
Lahore Qalandars2016-202272303912043.75
Karachi Kings2016-202275294211241.09
Multan Sultan2018-202255302201257.54
Quetta Gladiators2016-202272363500150.7
Peshawar Zalmi2016-20228143361154.37

As can be seen from the above statistics, Multan Sultan has been the most successful team to date.

PSL 2022 Top 5 Run Scorers

Here is the list of the top five run scorers of PSL 7.

1. Fakhar Zaman (Lahore Qalandars)

In 13 innings, Fakhar Zaman scored 588 runs with an average of 45.23 and a strike rate of 152.72. He scored one “hundred” and seven “fifties.”

2.  Mohammad Rizwan (Multan Sultans) 

Mohammed Rizwan scored 546 runs in 11 innings, making him the second-highest run scorer of the seventh season of the Pakistan Super League. He scored 546 runs with an average of 68.25 and a strike rate of 126.68. He scored seven fifties.

3. Shan Masood (Multan Sultans)

Shan Masood scored 478   runs in 12  innings and is ranked third on the list of most runs scored in PSL 7. He scored 478 runs with an average of 39.83 and a strike rate of 138.15 while facing 331 balls. He scored four fifties. 

4. Shoaib Malik (Peshawar Zalmi)

Shoaib Malik of Peshawar Zalmi ranks fourth among the most run scorers in PSL 7. He scored 401 runs in 11 innings with an average of 44.55 and a strike rate of 137.32. He scored 3 fifties.

5. Alex Hales (Islamabad United)

Islamabad United’s Alex Hales ranks 5th in the PSL 7 scoring charts with  355  runs in 9 innings. He scored 355 runs with an average of 44.37 and a strike rate of 147.30. He scored three fifties.

PSL 2022 Top 5 Wicket Takers

Here is the list of the top five wicket-takers of PSL 7.

1. Shaheen Shah Afridi  (Lahore Qalandar)

Lahore Qalandar’s Shaheen Shah Afridi is the leading wicket-taker of the HBL PSL 7. He has taken 20 wickets in 13 innings with a strike rate of 15.6 and an economy rate of 7.57. His best bowling figure in the PSL 7 is 3/30.

2. Shadab Khan (Islamabad United)

In the HBL PSL 7, Shadab Khan of Islamabad United has taken 19 wickets in 8 innings with an economy rate of 6.46 and a strike rate of 10.1. His best bowling figure in the PSL 7 is 5/28.

3. Zaman Khan  (Lahore Qalandar)

Zaman Khan of the Lahore Qalandars has taken 18 wickets in 13 innings with an economy rate of 8.26 and a strike rate of 15.6. His best bowling figure is 4/16.

4.  Shahnawaz Dahani (Multan Sultans)

Multan Sultan’s Shahnawaz Dahani has taken 17 wickets in 11 innings with an economy rate of 9.33 and a strike rate of 12.7. His best bowling figure is 3/19.

5. Khushdil Shah (Multan Sultans)

Multan Sultan’s Khushdil Shah has taken 16 wickets in 12 innings with an economy rate of 6.89 and a strike rate of 12.1. His best bowling figure is 4/35.

RELATED:- PSL Points Table 2022

Points Table for PSL 7

Sr. NoTeamPlayedWonLostNRPointsNRR
1Multan Sultans10910181.253
2Lahore Qalandars10640120.765
3Peshawar Zalmi1064012−0.340
4Islamabad United104608−0.069
5Quetta Gladiators104608−0.708
6Karachi Kings101902−0.891

Winner and Runner Up of PSL 7

Lahore Qalandar was the winner of the PSL season 7 whereas Multan Sultans was the runner up team. Lahore Qalandar made 180/5 runs in 20 overs. Multan Sultan was all out on 138 (19.3 overs). Lahore Qalandar won the match by 42 runs. 

Lahore Qalandar won its first title of PSL in the 7th season. The final match was played at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore. Moreover, This was the 2nd time when the whole PSL event was played in Pakistan completely.

Top 5 Run Scorers of PSL

Here is the list of PSL top 5 scorerss of all times.

1. Babar Azam (Islamabad United, Karachi Kings)  (2016-2022)

Babar Azam is the top scorer in the PSL. He has scored 2413 runs in 66 innings with an average of 42.33 and a strike rate of 121.13. He scored 23 “fifties.” The highest score was 90*.

2. Kamran Akmal (Peshawar Zalmi) (2016-2022)

Kamran Akmal is on the 2nd number in the list of top scorers in the PSL. He has scored 1972 runs in 74 innings with an average of 27.38 and a strike rate of 136.94. He scored 3 “Centuries” and 12 “fifties.” The highest score was 107*.

3. Fakhar Zaman (Lahore Qalandars) (2017-2022)

Among the top scorers in the PSL, Fakhar Zaman ranks third with 1939 runs in 63 innings at an average of 31.27 and a strike rate of 138.79. He scored 1 century and 16 fifties. His highest score was 106.

4. Shoaib Malik (Karachi Kings, Multan Sultans, Peshawar Zalmi) (2016-2022)

With 1882 runs in 68 innings and a strike rate of 129.97, Shoaib Malik ranks fourth among the top scorers in PSL. He scored 12 fifties. His highest score was 73.

5. Muhammad Hafeez (Lahore Qalandars, Peshawar Zalmi)  (2016-2022)

Among the top scorers in the PSL, Fakhar Zaman ranks fifth with 1596 runs in 68 innings at an average of 27.51 and a strike rate of 122.67. He scored 9 fifties. His highest score was 98.

TOP 5 Wicket-takers of PSL

Here is the list of PSL’s top 5 Wicket-takers of all times.

1. Wahab Riaz (Peshawar Zalmi)  (2016-2022)

Peshawar Zalmi’s Wahab Riaz is the leading wicket-taker of the HBL PSL. He has taken 103 wickets in 76 innings with a strike rate of 16.8 and an economy rate of 7.59. His best bowling figure in the PSL is 4/17.

2. Hassan Ali (Islamabad United, Peshawar Zalmi)  (2016-2022)

Hassan Ali is the 2nd leading wicket-taker of the HBL PSL. He has taken 81 wickets in 63 innings with a strike rate of 17.6 and an economy rate of 7.83. His best bowling figure in the PSL is 4/15.

3. Shaheen Shah Afridi (Lahore Qalandars) (2018-2022)

With 70 wickets in 50 innings, Shaheen Shah Afridi is the third leading wicket-taker in the HBL PSL. His strike rate is 16.3, and his economy rate is 7.63. His best bowling figure in the PSL is 5/4.

4. Shadab Khan (Islamabad United) (2017-2022)

In the HBL PSL, Shadab Khan is the fourth leading wicket-taker, with 65 wickets in 60 innings. His strike rate is 20.0, and his economy rate is 7.26. His best bowling figure is 5/28.

5. Faheem Ashraf (Islamabad United) (2018-2022)

In the HBL PSL, Faheem Ashraf is the fifth leading wicket-taker, with 64 wickets in 49 innings. His strike rate is 15.6, and his economy rate is 7.94. His best bowling figure is 6/19.

Let’s look at the stats of team Lahore Qalandars.

1. Lahore Qalandars

A Pakistani professional cricket team representing the city of Lahore. The team’s home ground is the Gaddafi Stadium. Rana Brothers are the owners of the team. Shaheen Afridi leads the team, and Aaqib Javed coaches it.

Lahore Qalandars has played 72 matches till now. Out of these 72 matches, They just won 30, whereas they lost 39 matches. Lahore Qalandars got its first title in the 7th season. 

Fakhar Zaman is the leading run-scorer for the team, and Shaheen Afridi is the leading wicket-taker.

Lahore Qalandars Stats

YearPlayedWonLostTie and WinTie and Loss(Win%)PositionSummary
201682600255/5League Stage
20178350037.55/5League Stage
2018102611306/6League Stage
2019103700306/6League Stage
202013760053.852/6Runners-up
2021105500305/6League Stage
202213840165.392/6Champions
Total7230391243.751 Titles

2. Karachi Kings

The Karachi Kings are currently captained by Babar Azam and coached by Peter Moores. On 17 November 2020, they won their first PSL title after defeating Lahore Qalandars in the final. National Stadium is the Karachi Kings’ home ground.

Karachi Kings has played 75 matches till now. Out of these 75 matches, They just won 29, whereas they lost 42 matches. They won their first title in 2020.

Babar Azam is the leading run-scorer for the team, while Mohammad Amir is the leading wicket-taker.

Karachi Kings stats

YearPlayedWonLostTie and WinTie and LossNRWin %PositionSummary
201692700022.224/5Play-offs
20171055000503/5Play-offs
20181255011503/6Play-offs
2019115600045.454/6Play-offs
2020126410158.331/6Champions
2021115600045.454/6Play-offs
20221019000106/6League-stage
Total75294211238.67%1 title

3. Islamabad United 

The Islamabad United team competes in the Pakistan Super League (PSL) as a professional Twenty20 franchise cricket team. Islamabad United has been crowned the inaugural champions of the Pakistan Super League. 

Leonine Global Investments owns the franchise through its sports entity Leonine Global Sports, owned by Amna Naqvi and Ali Naqvi.

Islamabad United has played 77 matches till now. Out of these 77 matches, They just won 41, whereas they lost 35.

Islamabad United Stats

YearPlayedWonLostTie and WinTie and LossNRWin %PositionSummary
2016117400063.631/5Champions
201794500044.444/5Play-offs (4th)
20181283100751/6Champions
20191266000503/6Play-offs
202093600027.276/6League Stage
2021128400066.663/6Play-offs
2022125700041.664/6Play-offs (3rd)
Total77413510053.891st2 Titles

4. Peshawar Zalmi

Peshawar Zalmi is a Pakistani franchise T20 cricket team that plays in the Pakistan Super League and represents Peshawar, the capital city of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa. Javed Afridi owns the team.

Islamabad United has played 81 matches till now. Out of these 81 matches, They just won 43, whereas they lost 36. The leading run-scorer for the team is Kamran Akmal, while the leading wicket-taker for the team is Wahab Riaz. 

Peshawar Zalmi Stats

YearPlayedWonLostTie and WinTie and LostNRWin %PositionSummary
20161064000603/5Playoffs (3rd)
20171164001601/5Champions
2018137600053.842/6Runners-up
2019138500058.332/6Runners-up
20201046000404/6Playoffs (4th)
2021137600053.843/6Runners-up
2022116410059.093/6Playoffs (4th)
Total81433610154.371 Title

5. Quetta Gladiators

In the Pakistan Super League (PSL), the Quetta Gladiators compete as a professional Twenty20 cricket team. In the 2019 PSL, the Gladiators won and became champions.

Quetta Gladiators has played 72 matches till now. Out of these 72 matches, They just won 36, whereas they lost 35. The team’s leading run-scorer is Sarfaraz Ahmed, while its leading wicket-taker is Mohammad Nawaz.

Quetta Gladiators Stats

YearPlayedWonLostNRTiedWin (%)PositionSummary
2016107300702/5Runners-up
201710541055.552/5Runners-up
201811560045.454/6Play-offs
2019129300751/6Champions
20209450044.445/6League Stage
2021102800206/6League Stage
2022104600405/6League Stage
Total7236351050.71 Title

6. Multan Sultans

Multan Sultans is a Pakistani Twenty20 franchise cricket team representing Multan in the Pakistan Super League (PSL). In 2017, the team was added to the PSL as the sixth team. Multan Cricket Stadium is the team’s home stadium.

Multan Sultans has played 55 matches till now. Out of these 55 matches, They just won 30, whereas they lost 22.

Multan Sultans Stats

YearPlayedWonLostTie and WinTie and LostNRWin(%)PositionSummary
2016
Team did not exist
2017
2018104500144.445/6League-stage
20191037000305/6League-stage
20201163011651/6Playoffs (3rd)
2021127500058.332/6Champions
20221210200083.331/6Runners-up
Total55302201254.541 Title

We at CricketWorlds.net strive to keep all PSL fans updated and informed, so if you enjoyed this article “PSL 7ALL TEAMS PERFORMANCES”, please don’t forget to share it with your friends.

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *